Hi! I’m the Cinnamon Tree. I was named by a writer whose first novel was about me. Some people think I’m a spice, but I’m not. My bark, leaves and essential oil give off a spicy aroma, but that’s not the same thing.
The name “cinnamon” comes from the ancient Greek word for Sri Lanka, which is where I come from. It was thought that my bark was cinnamon from there. But it’s also native to Burma and Indonesia, so don’t get confused by that.
I’m on the World Wide Web at http://cinnamon-tree.blogspot.com/ . You can find out more about me there.”
The cinnamon tree, Cinnamomum zeylanicum is a large evergreen tree that is native to Sri Lanka (Ceylon) and the Indian subcontinent. The bark is used as a spice, as well as a perfume, in many cases like tea or coffee. The inner bark of the cinnamon tree, similar to cinnamon sticks, is used in baking breads and other baked goods.
Trees are harvested once every 3-5 years, and only the younger branches are cut. As a result of harvesting and transporting the branches, there has been a 50% decrease in trees in the last 75 years. A new method has been introduced that involves growing cinnamon trees from seedlings, instead of cutting them down for harvest.
This process takes about five years for the first crop of cinnamon to be ready for harvest. The leaves of the plant are too bitter to use commercially and are therefore not used to make cinnamon powder or oil from.
The cinnamon tree belongs to the laurel family and is a native of Sri Lanka. It was in the ancient world that the bark of the cinnamon tree was used for its medicinal properties. In Chinese culture, it was believed that an elixir made from this herb could prolong life. In fact, cinnamon has been part of Chinese traditional medicine for over two thousand years.
The cinnamon tree is an evergreen that can grow as tall as 20 feet. It has leathery leaves that are shiny on top and pale underneath. Its flowers are white and fragrant and they attract bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds to the garden. Its fruit is a berry and it is a dark red color when ripe. When the fruit dries, it splits open to reveal its kernel which is a brownish red color when fresh but becomes light brown when dry.
The bark of this tree is grayish brown in color with furrows or pores in between. The leaves are arranged spirally with an opposite pattern. The flowers grow either in spikes or clusters. The fruits are berries that are edible but have a very bitter taste when eaten raw. These can be eaten cooked or dried once they have matured into a deep red color with soft flesh inside them.
Cinnamon is one of the most ancient spices, dating back to the cinnamon tree being cultivated and harvested in Sri Lanka. The cinnamon tree is an evergreen native to Ceylon and India that grows up to 50 feet tall. The aromatic bark of the cinnamon tree was used in early medicine. The Chinese and the Egyptians were using it as a spice, as well as a medicine, by at least 2000 BC.
Cinnamon is a spice obtained from the inner bark of several trees from the genus Cinnamomum. Cinnamon is used in both savoury and sweet foods. The term “cinnamon” also refers to its mid-brown colour. There are three main types of cinnamon derived from different species: Ceylon or “true” cinnamon (Cinnamomum verum) This is the most expensive variety, Cassia Cinnamon (Cinnamomum aromaticum) and Saigon or Vietnamese Cinnamon (Cinnamomum loureiroi)
The first is produced from the bark of Cinnamomum verum, grown mainly in Sri Lanka, India, Madagascar, Tanzania, and Brazil. Cinnamon leaf oil and extracted oleoresin are produced by steam distillation of the thin bark. The dried bark is used as a spice. Ceylon cinnamon has a hot and spicy flavour similar to but sweeter than that of Saigon cinnamon.
Ceylon cinnamon (puwapuwa) is often sold in its quill form in local markets in South Asia and is used as a component in garam masala. It tends to be more expensive than cassia cinnamon due to higher levels of antioxidants.
Cassia cinnamon (k
Cinnamon is a spice obtained from the inner bark of several trees from the genus “Cinnamomum.” The essential oil is used as a flavor and fragrance component in foods, cosmetics, and medicines. Cinnamon is probably the most important commercial spice after pepper and ginger.
Trees are evergreen, 1-3m tall, with aromatic bark and leaves mostly opposite. The flowers are white, borne in pairs or whorls of three on 5-15mm long panicles. The fruits are capsules (drupes), which release at maturity one to four seeds.
The word “cinnamon”, derived from the Greek word for “Cassia,” refers to several species of plants that grow in tropical and subtropical areas of South Asia and China. There are three main types of cinnamon found in commerce: Ceylon or true cinnamon (Cinnamomum verum, also known as “Ceylon Cinnamon”), Saigon or Vietnamese cinnamon (Cinnamomum loureiroi or Cinnamomum tamala), and cassia cinnamon (Cinnamomum aromaticum). Cassia may be distinguished from other species by its thicker bark and spicier aroma and taste; it is less delicate than Ceylon cinnamon.
The Cinnamon is a small tree, 4-6 meters in height. It has oval, aromatic leaves and pale yellow flowers. Flowers are followed by fruits, which are actually drupes. The outer fruit layer is green when the fruit is unripe but turn red when mature. This layer encloses a hard shell and a pulp with a strong aromatic taste. That flavour comes from cinnamaldehyde, which can be extracted from the inner bark of the tree.
Tamarind tree is an evergreen tree that grows up to 30-40 feet tall and 15 feet wide, with huge leathery leaves 10 inches long and 8 inches wide, dark brown branches and trunk, with thorns on branch tips. The flowers of this tree are fragrant and whitish yellow in color. The flower clusters are 5-8 inches across, while the seed pods are 2 inches long and 1 inch wide with 6-8 seeds inside.
There are many different species of tamarinds in India. Tamarind trees grow to a height of 20 m but other species may grow as high as 25 m. Most tamarind trees have long drooping branches that give them a weeping appearance. They have deeply furrowed bark to about 3 m above the ground.