From the subtle sweetness of its liquor to the unmistakable fragrance of its oil, star anise is a spice that’s hard to forget. In fact, it’s so memorable that it’s often used to impart flavor in many popular dishes and drinks. Here are 5 facts you should know about this unique spice:
1. It’s Actually A Fruit
Star anise comes from a tree called the “Chinese star anise tree,” which produces small fruit that resembles a star when dried. The tree grows in several East Asian countries, including China and Vietnam.
2. It’s Used In Tamiflu
The antiviral properties of star anise are so strong that the drug oseltamivir (AKA Tamiflu) is made from it! It has been shown to reduce symptoms associated with the flu, such as coughing and aches.
3. It Tastes Like Black Licorice Or Fennel
This pungent spice has a similar taste to black licorice or fennel seeds, but unlike these other spices, star anise should not be consumed raw. Instead, add it as a whole spice while cooking or infuse it into liquid to enjoy its medicinal benefits.
4. It Has Medicinal Properties
Star Anise is the fruit that grows from an evergreen tree in the magnolia family. It is native to Southwest China and has been used for centuries as a spice, food preservative and flavoring as well as in traditional Chinese medicine.
It’s flavor is similar to anise and licorice, but should not be confused with anise seed or anise extract. It has a distinctive 8-point star shape when whole and is typically sold in dried form, although it can also be found in powdered form.
Here are five amazing things you should know about star anise:
1. Star Anise is a Powerful Antioxidant
2. Star Anise Can Help Prevent Cancer
3. Star Anise Can Kill Bacteria
4. Star Anise Has Anti-Inflammatory Properties
5. You Can Use Star Anise to Repel Insects
Star anise is a spice made from the fruit of a small evergreen tree native to southwest China. Sometimes confused with anise seed, both spices have a licorice flavor but are obtained from different plants. Star anise has a more potent, almost medicinal flavor than that of the anise seed.
The star shaped spice is made up of eight separate carpels which each contain a single seed. The seeds are ground and used as a spice or brewed in tea. Star anise is used in many Asian cuisines, but also in many Western recipes that call for Chinese five spice powder, which usually contains star anise.
Star anise has been used as medicine for thousands of years. It was first used by ancient Chinese healers to treat stomach problems, colds and the flu. Star anise oil is still used today as a remedy for digestive issues like upset stomach, bloating and gas. It’s also believed to be effective in treating respiratory infections by reducing phlegm and coughing during colds and the flu. Another benefit of star anise is its antiviral properties which may help prevent certain viruses like swine flu and bird flu. In addition, it’s said that regular consumption of star anise may aid in
Is star anise the new ‘it’ spice?
I think it just might be. It’s been showing up in all sorts of interesting places lately. I tried a sweet potato and star anise soup recently that was really delicious, and I found it in a spice mix for sausages that my husband brought home from the grocery store the other day.
5 things you should know about star anise:
1. What is star anise? Star anise is the fruit of a small evergreen tree native to southwest China but now cultivated in India and most other countries with a warm climate. The flavor of its seeds (actually the dried fruit) are reminiscent of anise seed, but more potent, so a little goes a long way.
2. How do you use it? Star anise is widely used in Chinese cuisine, Indian cuisine (where it is a major component of garam masala), and in Malay and Indonesian cuisines. It is widely used in cooking beef, lamb, duck, chicken, pork, as well as vegetarian dishes. It is widely used in preparation of biryani also. It is widely used as a spice in preparation of biryani all over the Indian subcontinent.
1. Star Anise is a star-shaped fruit of a tropical evergreen tree native to Southwest China. The taste and aroma of Star Anise is similar to that of anise or licorice, which is why it is used in making licorice candies and soft drinks.
2. The Chinese used Star Anise as a medicinal herb for treating colds and flu, digestive disorders, rheumatism and even malaria. The Chinese also used the herb in cosmetic products to reduce wrinkles.
3. Star Anise contains shikimic acid, which is an essential ingredient in the production of oseltamivir (Tamiflu), a drug used for the treatment of influenza.
4. In Western countries, Star Anise is widely used as a spice. It is one of the key flavorings in Chinese Five Spice Powder, and is also commonly found in Indian curries and garam masala dishes. Star Anise is also often included in mulling spices for potpourris, hot beverages and baked goods.
5. Although there are eight petals to each star anise “star,” only the seed pod part is used for cooking purposes; however, the entire star can be added to boiling
Star anise is a spice that comes from an evergreen tree native to southern China, Vietnam and Indonesia. It has a sweet aniseed flavour and looks like a star.
It is used in Chinese cooking, often as one of the ingredients for Chinese Five Spice powder, as well as in Indian cooking.
An essential ingredient of Vietnamese pho, star anise is used to flavour many dishes, including meat and poultry soups, marinades and braising liquid for pork.
Star anise can be used whole or ground into a powder and infused in boiling water to make tea. It can be used in the same way as other spices such as cinnamon sticks or cloves to infuse its flavour into hot or cold drinks.
Star anise is the dried fruit of Illicium verum, a medium-sized native evergreen tree of northeast Vietnam and southwest China. It contains anethole, the same ingredient that gives the unrelated anise its flavor. Star Anise imparts a licorice-like flavor to foods and beverages.
Star anise is the star shaped fruit of a tree in the magnolia family. It is native to warm-temperate southwest China but also cultivated in southeast Asia. The eight pointed star shaped fruit have a licorice flavor and are used as spice.
The fruit, seed, and oil are used to make medicine. Star anise is used for upset stomach, gas, menstrual cramps, and rheumatism. It is also used as a mild laxative and to increase sexual desire. Some people use star anise for respiratory tract infections such as the flu (influenza), swine flu, and avian flu;for cough;and for bacterial and fungal skin infections.
Some people apply star anise directly to the skin for pain caused by shingles (herpes zoster).
In foods and beverages, star anise is used as a spice. It is also used in manufacturing soap, perfumes, cosmetics, toothpaste and so on.