Cinnamon is a spice obtained from the inner bark of several trees from the genus Cinnamomum. Cinnamon is indigenous to Sri Lanka. The characteristics of cinnamon are –
It is commonly used in baking, pastry and aroma therapy. It is available in the form of powder, sticks and liquid. Cinnamon is a brownish-yellow spice derived from the inner bark of several trees belonging to the laurel family. Cinnamon has a warm, fragrant, sweet flavor with an aromatic odor. It is used as a condiment and flavoring agent and also used in making cakes, cookies, desserts, puddings and rice dishes. It has diuretic properties due to which it can help in reducing blood pressure levels.
The price of the commodity is volatile because of its high demand.
Cinnamon is used in both savory and sweet cooking. It is especially popular in making spiced hot beverages and as a flavoring for baked goods, desserts, and confectionery. As a spice, cinnamon usually comes from the bark of Cinnamomum trees that are grown in Asia, South America, and Africa.
Cinnamon has been traded at least since 5000 BC; it was imported to Greece as early as the second millennium BC. In the ancient world, cinnamon was valued more highly than gold or silver. The ancient Egyptians used cinnamon widely in their embalming processes; they also used it to scent their perfumes and cosmetics. The ancient Phoenicians extracted its aromatic oil by boiling the wood.
The Chinese were the first to discover how to extract the flavor component of cinnamon — cinnamaldehyde — in about 50 AD/CE. Cinnamon was used extensively by Arab traders during the Middle Ages, mainly through Arab traders in Ceylon (Sri Lanka) who brought it from China via India.
Towards the end of the Middle Ages, when Venice ruled over Cyprus, Syrian and Egyptian merchants brought large amounts of the spice from Ceylon and sold it throughout Europe where it was often mixed with grains of paradise so that its origin could
Cinnamon is a spice obtained from the inner bark of several tree species from the genus Cinnamomum.
Cinnamomum verum, also known as Ceylon cinnamon, is native to Sri Lanka (formerly known as Ceylon). Cinnamomum cassia, is native to China (and was originally used as a substitute for Ceylon cinnamon).
Cinnamomum zeylanicum is native to Madagascar, and is used in both Sri Lankan and Burmese cuisines.
All are classified in the same genus, Cinnamomum in the family Lauraceae. The essential oils of cinnamon are primarily composed of cinnamic aldehyde and cinnamic alcohol.
Cinnamon is a spice obtained from the inner bark of several tree species from the genus Cinnamomum. Cinnamon is used in both savoury and sweet foods.
Cinnamomum verum is sometimes considered to be “true cinnamon”, but most cinnamon in international commerce is derived from related species. The English word “cinnamon”, attested in English since the 15th century, derives from the Greek κιννάμωμον kinnámōmon, via Latin and medieval French intermediate forms. Both Cinnamomum zeylanicum and Cinnamomum cassia are found in Nepal.
Cinnamomum verum is native to Sri Lanka. It is cultivated on several continents, including Asia and parts of Africa and America. Cassia bark is shorter, more brittle and has a rougher surface than that of Ceylon cinnamon.
Cinnamon is a spice obtained from the inner bark of several tree species from the genus Cinnamomum. Cinnamomum verum is used in both cuisine and traditional medicine.
Cinnamon has been known as a spice for thousands of years. It was imported to Egypt as early as 2000 BC; archaeologists have found cinnamon residue on ancient Egyptian tombs. Cinnamon is mentioned in China’s oldest historical record (the “Book of Songs”) dating from the 10th century BC, and was known to Greeks and Romans at around the same time.
The Persian word for cinnamon is “qerfa”. Cinnamon has been known by many other names throughout history: Cinnamomum aromaticum by Dioscorides, Laurus benzoin by Pliny, and Corylus cassia by Apuleius. Cinnamon was brought to Europe via Egypt during the spice trade and was first used in powdered form, but Arab traders eventually brought whole cinnamon sticks to Europe.
In Sri Lanka (formerly Ceylon), one of the world’s major producers of the spice, its local name is “kanuka”. Cinnamon bark harvested during winter may be treated as a medicinal tea while feeding on the twig is believed to induce fertility during pregnancy in some cultures such as India
Cinnamomum verum, also known as Ceylon cinnamon, is a small tree that grows to under 10 metres tall. The leaves are evergreen, ovate to lanceolate, with a finely serrated margin and a petiole 3-8 cm long.
Cinnamon is the bark of several trees from the genus Cinnamomum that are native to Asia, and is used as a spice and flavouring. The spice is composed of the inner bark of trees from the genus Cinnamomum. Cinnamon can be found in two major forms: Ceylon (or “true”) cinnamon (Cinnamomum verum) is produced by grinding the tree’s cinnamon-colored bark, while cassia (Cinnamomum aromaticum) is produced by grinding the bark of another related species, Cinnamomum aromaticum. Cassia is often described as having a spicier taste than Ceylon cinnamon.
In Kerala, it is used in traditional dishes like Irachi Pachadi (snake gourd curry), Avial and Chicken Payasam. In Malayalam language it is known as ‘elakka’ or ‘eli’. It can also be used for medicinal purposes such as diabetes
Cinnamon (Cinnamomum verum or C. zeylanicum) is a spice obtained from the inner bark of several tree species from the genus Cinnamomum. Cinnamon is indigenous to Sri Lanka.
Cinnamon has been known for thousands of years and is one of the most important spices in India. It was so highly prized that it was mentioned in ancient Chinese texts and Homer’s Odyssey, where Helen of Troy gave a whole houseful of gold for “a talent of sweet cinnamon.”