Piper nigrum, a refreshing and itch relieving lotion produced by the Great American Company. Piper nigrum is a pungent, clear liquid extracted from the bitter, purple-black berries of the plant piper nigrum. The liquid is used as an ointment to soothe itching caused by insect bites, poison ivy and other irritants.
Piper Nigrum is a refreshing and itch relieving emulsion, which can be used all over the body, in particular after shaving, waxing and sunbathing. Piper nigrum will also soothe itching rashes and minor aches and pains.
Active ingredients: Menthol (0,1%), Piperine (0,04%)
Piper nigrum is intended for external use only.
Precautions: Not suitable for children under 3 years of age. Do not use if you are allergic to plants of the Piperaceae family. Do not use on broken or damaged skin. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. Wash your hands after using the product. If irritation occurs, stop using immediately and consult your doctor if necessary. Keep away from heat sources and direct sunlight because it will reduce the cooling sensation of piperine. Store below 25 degrees Celsius in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight. Once opened, keep tightly closed in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight. Use within 6 months of opening the tube.”
Piper nigrum is a natural remedy for relieving itching. The lotion made from it, called piper nigrum, soothes skin irritation and inflammation.
Piper nigrum is made from the fruits of a flowering shrub that grows in the Mediterranean region. The shrub is known as pepperwort, pepper grass, or black pepper. The Latin name for the plant is Piper nigrum; the generic name Piper represents all species of pepper plants, including those used for seasoning food.
Piperextract, an extract made from piper nigrum fruit, is a fragrant liquid with a color similar to that of dark wine or chocolate. It has been used traditionally to relieve itching and inflammation.
Piper nigrum is used in a lotion to soothe itching, and to reduce inflammation. It is also used to help cleanse the skin.
Piper nigrum is used for rashes and dermatitis, including sunburn. Some research shows that peppermint oil can help kill bacteria that cause acne.
Piper nigrum is used as an aromatic in toothpaste, mouthwash, candy, chewing gum, baked goods, ice cream, and soft drinks.
Some people use piper nigrum to increase alertness or energy, relieve fatigue, or improve mental function. Some people put peppermint oil in their bathwater after exercise to cool down.
Piper nigrum can be applied directly to the skin as a cooling agent for muscle aches and pains associated with overuse.*
Piper nigrum, commonly known as black pepper, is a flowering vine in the family Piperaceae, cultivated for its fruit, which is usually dried and used as a spice and seasoning. The fruit, known as a peppercorn when dried, is approximately 5 millimetres (0.20 in) in diameter, dark red when fully mature, and contains a single seed. Peppercorns are harvested at 1.5–2 cm (0.59–0.79 in) long and dried commercially using the most efficient methods to retain their flavour and volatile chemicals.
I personally find it very soothing and cooling on my skin when applied topically on small areas of localized itchiness like insect bites or stings. It is available in most pharmacies so you can easily try it out if you are interested. This home remedy has been used for generations but I’m sure I’m not the only one who feels that something like this should have been brought to market already!
Piper nigrum, Piperaceae, a black pepper from tropical Asia, is used as an ingredient in many products. Piper Nigrum is used in food and beverages as a spice or flavoring agent. In pharmaceuticals, Piper Nigrum is used to flavor lozenges and cough syrups. In cosmetics and personal care products, it is used as a fragrance ingredient. Piper Nigrum essential oil is used in soaps; perfumes and colognes; and candles, soaps and other types of fragrances.
Toxicity studies of Piper Nigrum are limited. However, no toxicity appears to be associated with the use of this substance at this time. No studies were located regarding toxic effects from inhalation or ingestion of Piper Nigrum essential oil.
No skin sensitization reactions appear to have been reported from topical use of this substance. A case report refers to contact urticaria after topical application of Piper Nigrum extract for 3 days.
Piper Nigrum has been safely applied topically for up to 2 years with no known adverse effects reported.
Piper nigrum, or black pepper, is harvested from the plant Piper nigrum. It is a flowering vine that has been cultivated for over two thousand years. Piper nigrum, as well as its close relative Piper longum, is also known as Indian long pepper and Malabar pepper.
The most important active ingredient in pepper is piperine which is present in the highest concentration in black pepper. Piperine is what makes pepper “hot.” The spiciness of peppers can be measured by this compound through a Scoville scale.
Black pepper has many uses including: flavoring foods and beverages, as a preservative and to add color to processed foods.
Pepper is native to India but now grows in tropical locations all around the world.